CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G82738

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dobutamine Hydrochloride (CAS-49745-95-1), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

The subject product, Dobutamine Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as a cardiotonic drug. It affects the heart in a manner similar to exercise, by increasing heart rate and blood pressure, and making the heart beat stronger. The applicable subheading for Dobutamine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.29.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division